Fair Office: 814.796.6923/ Email:  info@waterfordfair.org / © 2019 by The Waterford Community Fair Association

MEMBER

Pennsylvania State

Association of County Fairs

YOUR AD COULD BE HERE!
Contact Linda Carroll - (814) 881-4059
for pricing and availability!

Department 2

Upon arrival, all livestock exhibits (including out of state entries) must present a current "Certificate of Veterinary Inspection" (CVI) form.

Pennsylvania Cattle  -         CVI issued after May 1, current year

Out of State Cattle -            CVI Issued within 30 days of opening date of                                                    the fair

Dairy Cattle

 Dale Chapman - Chairman

 (814) 796-4273

RULES AND REGULATIONS

NOTICE:  The listing of cattle entries closes August 19. Arrange for them by that time so that

space can be reserved.

  1. All entries must be mailed with a check made payable to:  The Waterford Fair Association,                                           $2.00 per animal/per department to:  Dale  Chapman,11362 West Greene Road, Waterford, PA 16441.  No phone            nor hand  delivered entries will be accepted. Entries without entry fee will be returned.

  2. Consult your Fair Book carefully in all departments, there is a great variety of choice.

  3. All entries must be in not later than 9:00pm,  August 19, on the entry form. Must have classes on entry form.

  4. Open class animals may not be removed before 10:00pm Saturday or prizes will be forfeited.

  5.  All exhibits will be under the control and direction of the livestock committee, but the Fair Association will in no case be responsible for any consequential or other loss, injury or damage done to, or occasioned by, or arising from any animal exhibited by the exhibitor.

  6. The Fair Board will put forth every effort to protect all exhibits, but all exhibitors of livestock will be responsible for the care and feeding of the animals and also daily removal of manure from the barn. 

  7. No alcoholic beverages are permitted in barn. Smoking in the barns and tents is forbidden by rules and regulations of   the Fair Association.

  8. No hay will be furnished by the Waterford Fair Association.

Download PDF

Section 1 - OPEN BREEDING CLASS

A - Ayrshire

B - Brown Swiss

C - Gurnsey

D - Holstein

E - Jersey

F - Milking Shorthorn

Use the following designations for breed classes:

The same classifications and premiums as stated below to apply to each breed.

Class                                                                                                                                                                                              PREMIUMS

1. Bull Calf born after Aug. 31 and over four months of age................................................................................

2. Yearling Bull born between March 1 and August.................................................................................................

3. Champion Bull, winners of Classes 1 & 2.............................................................................................................

4. Spring Heifer Calf, born after Feb. 28 and over 4 months of age .....................................................................

5. Winter Heifer Calf, born after November 30 & before March 1........................................................................

6. Fall Heifer Calf born after August 31 and before December 1...........................................................................

7. Summer Yearling Heifer born after May 31 and before Sept. 1.........................................................................

8. Spring Yearling Heifer born after Feb 28 and before June 1...............................................................................

9. Winter Yearling Heifer born after Nov. 30 and before Mar. 1.... ........................................................................

10. Fall Yearling Heifer born after Aug. 31 and before Dec. 1................................................................................

11. Junior Champion Female.......................................................................................................................................

12. Reserve Junior Champion Female........................................................................................................................

13. Junior Best Three Females...................................................................................................................................

  This group to consist of 3 females from heifer classes, none of

  which have freshened all bred by and at least one owned by exhibitor. 

14. Junior 2 Year Old Cow born after Feb. 28 and before Sep.1............................................................................

15. Senior 2 Year Old Cow born after Aug 31 and before March 1.......................................................................

16. Three Year Old Cow 

  A. Jr. 3 year old cow: born after Feb. 28 and before Sept .1................................................................................

  B. Sr. 3 year old cow: born after Aug. 31 and before Mar. 1................................................................................

17. Four Year Old Cow, born after Aug. 31 and before Sept. 1..............................................................................

18. Aged Cow, five year old and over, born after Sept.1 ........................................................................................

19. Dry Cow.................................................................................................................................................................

20. Senior Champion Female,...................................................................................................................................

21. Reserve Senior Champion Female.....................................................................................................................

22. Grand Champion Female....................................................................................................................................

23. Reserve Grand Champion Female, except Grand Champion.........................................................................

24. Best Three Females...............................................................................................................................................

25. Jr. Get of Sire..........................................................................................................................................................

26. Senior Get of Sire...................................................................................................................................................

27. Produce of Dam.....................................................................................................................................................

28. Daughter/Dam........................................................................................................................................................

29. Best Udder Award.................................................................................................................................................

30. 100,000 lb. and over class.....................................................................................................................................

31. Dairy Herd--4 females...........................................................................................................................................

$20    $18    $16    $14

$20    $18    $16    $14

Rosette

$22    $20    $18    $16

$22    $20    $18    $16

$22    $20    $18    $16

$22    $20    $18    $16

$22    $20    $18    $16

$22    $20    $18    $16

$22    $20    $18    $16

Rosette

Rosette

$34    $29    $24    $19

$31    $26    $21    $15

$31    $26    $21    $15

$31    $26    $21    $15

$31    $26    $21    $15

$31    $26    $21    $15

$31    $26    $21    $15

$31    $26    $21    $15

Rosette

Rosette

Rosette

Rosette

$34    $29    $24    $19

$34    $29    $24    $19

$34    $29    $24    $19

$34    $29    $24    $19

$34    $29    $24    $19

$34    $29    $24    $19

$34    $29    $24    $19

$34    $29    $24    $19

Section 2 - DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Class                                                                                                                                                                                              PREMIUMS

1. Supreme Champion....................................................................................................................................

2. Premier Exhibitor........................................................................................................................................

Rosette

Rosette

Section 3 - GOOD HOUSEKEEPING AWARDS

Dairy Cattle exhibitors who maintain the most attractive and sanitary exhibits will be eligible for special daily premiums. Inspection will be unannounced. Exhibitor must have its exhibitor’s number displayed plainly above its animal in order to be judged. 

       Total..............................................................................................         100

 

Inspections to be made unannounced. Prizes will be awarded on a daily basis

No awards on the first or last day of fair.

 

CLASS 1.  Daily Prizes..........,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,$  6.00    $4.00   $3.00   $2.00

CLASS 2.  Weekly  (Over-all) Prizes….............................................................................................................. $12.00    $8.00  $6.00    $4.00

All Dairy Cattle exhibits will be scored on the following basis:    Points

Cleanliness of animals................................................................         15

Cleanliness of bedding...............................................................         15

Entry card and ribbons won properly

     displayed with animal.............................................................        10

Keeping grain and hay feed presentable..................................        20

Keeping all equipment sanitary and neat.................................        10

Keeping aisles clean.....................................................................        15

Courtesy to people.......................................................................        15

BEST DAIRY FEMALE - ALL BREEDS COMPETING

Trophy awarded by

MERCER COUNTY STATE BANK